2017 55+/2 Men's Masters Championship

Hobart

24 Sep - 6 Oct 2017

Local Time 2017-11-20 10:59

 NSW2 - VIC 
4 - 1
Pool
 TAS - QLD 
1 - 2
Pool
 NSW3 - NSW1 
3 - 1
Pool
 NT - ACT 
2 - 0
Pool
 WA - NSW3 
1 - 1
Pool
 QLD - NSW2 
1 - 3
Pool
 VIC - NT 
1 - 1
Pool
 NSW1 - TAS 
7 - 0
Pool
 WA - NSW2 
3 - 1
Pool
 QLD - ACT 
3 - 1
Pool
 NSW1 - NT 
1 - 0
Pool
 NSW3 - TAS 
5 - 0
Pool
 NSW1 - VIC 
2 - 0
Pool
 WA - ACT 
5 - 0
Pool
 NSW3 - NT 
3 - 1
Pool
 TAS - NSW2 
0 - 3
Pool
 NSW2 - NT 
2 - 0
Pool
 TAS - ACT 
0 - 0
Pool
 NSW3 - VIC 
1 - 1
Pool
 WA - QLD 
1 - 0
Pool
 QLD - NSW3 
1 - 3
Pool
 NSW1 - WA 
0 - 1
Pool
 VIC - TAS 
1 - 1
Pool
 ACT - NSW2 
0 - 2
Pool
 ACT - VIC 
1 - 2
Pool
 NT - QLD 
1 - 2
Pool
 NSW2 - NSW1 
1 - 3
Pool
 TAS - WA 
0 - 2
Pool
 ACT - NSW1 
0 - 4
Pool
 VIC - QLD 
0 - 3
Pool
 NT - WA 
1 - 2
Pool
 NSW2 - NSW3 
3 - 0
Pool
 QLD - NSW1 
0 - 3
Pool
 VIC - WA 
1 - 2
Pool
 ACT - NSW3 
1 - 6
Pool
 NT - TAS 
3 - 1
Pool
 NSW2 - NSW3 
1 - 1 (2 - 1 SO)
Finals
 WA - NSW1 
2 - 2 (0 - 1 SO)
Finals
Standings
R Team GP W D L GD P
1 New South Wales 1 1 0 0 0 0 3
2 New South Wales 2 1 0 0 0 0 3
3 Western Australia 1 0 0 0 0 0
4 New South Wales 3 1 0 0 0 0 0
R Team GP W D L GD P
1 Western Australia 8 7 1 0 13 22
2 New South Wales 1 8 6 0 2 16 18
3 New South Wales 2 8 6 0 2 11 18
4 New South Wales 3 8 5 2 1 13 17
5 Queensland 8 4 0 4 -1 12
6 Northern Territory 8 2 1 5 -3 7
7 Victoria 8 1 3 4 -8 6
8 Tasmania 8 0 2 6 -20 2
9 Australian Capital Territory 8 0 1 7 -21 1
Matches
20 Nov
Time Teams Title Scoreline Status
No results
6 Oct
Time Teams Title Scoreline Status
14:00 WA - NSW1 Gold Medal 2 - 2 (0 - 1 SO) Official
12:00 NSW2 - NSW3 Bronze Medal 1 - 1 (2 - 1 SO) Official
Time Teams Title Scoreline Status
No results
Statistics
Player Team FG PC PS Goals
NICOL Trevor NSW2 4 3 0 7
REYNOLDS Geoff WA 5 2 0 7
ROUSELL Bill NSW1 5 0 0 5
SIMMONDS Tom NSW3 4 0 1 5
WHITE Frank NT 5 0 0 5
BIGGS Eddie WA 2 2 0 4
EMMERTON Malcolm NSW3 0 4 0 4
GREGORY Stephen NSW1 1 3 0 4
PARR Martyn NSW1 2 1 1 4
PICKNELL Brett NSW2 3 1 0 4
View All
Name Code FG PC PS Goals
New South Wales 1 NSW1 15 7 1 23
New South Wales 3 NSW3 15 7 1 23
New South Wales 2 NSW2 10 9 1 20
Western Australia WA 14 5 0 19
Queensland QLD 7 4 1 12
Northern Territory NT 8 1 0 9
Victoria VIC 2 5 0 7
Australian Capital Territory ACT 3 0 0 3
Tasmania TAS 3 0 0 3
Awards
Award Player Team
Leading Goalscorer NICOL Trevor New South Wales 2
Leading Goalscorer REYNOLDS Geoff Western Australia

Match Listing
Match # Date/Time Details Venue Status Scoreline Reports Actions
1 24 Sep 2017 12:30 NSW2 v VIC (Pool) Ta-Ho-Ce - Pitch 3 Official 4 - 1 Report Calendar Lineup NSW2 Lineup VIC Statistics
2 24 Sep 2017 14:00 TAS v QLD (Pool) Ta-Ho-Ce - Pitch 3 Official 1 - 2 Report Calendar Lineup TAS Lineup QLD Statistics
3 24 Sep 2017 15:30 NSW3 v NSW1 (Pool) Ta-Ho-Ce - Pitch 3 Official 3 - 1 Report Calendar Lineup NSW3 Lineup NSW1 Statistics
4 24 Sep 2017 17:00 NT v ACT (Pool) Ta-Ho-Ce - Pitch 3 Official 2 - 0 Report Calendar Lineup NT Lineup ACT Statistics
5 25 Sep 2017 14:15 WA v NSW3 (Pool) Ta-Ho-Ce - Pitch 2 Official 1 - 1 Report Calendar Lineup WA Lineup NSW3 Statistics
6 25 Sep 2017 15:45 QLD v NSW2 (Pool) Ta-Ho-Ce - Pitch 2 Official 1 - 3 Report Calendar Lineup QLD Lineup NSW2 Statistics
7 25 Sep 2017 17:15 VIC v NT (Pool) Ta-Ho-Ce - Pitch 2 Official 1 - 1 Report Calendar Lineup VIC Lineup NT Statistics
8 25 Sep 2017 18:45 NSW1 v TAS (Pool) Ta-Ho-Ce - Pitch 2 Official 7 - 0 Report Calendar Lineup NSW1 Lineup TAS Statistics
9 26 Sep 2017 11:15 WA v NSW2 (Pool) Ta-Ho-Ce - Pitch 2 Official 3 - 1 Report Calendar Lineup WA Lineup NSW2 Statistics
10 26 Sep 2017 12:45 QLD v ACT (Pool) Ta-Ho-Ce - Pitch 2 Official 3 - 1 Report Calendar Lineup QLD Lineup ACT Statistics
11 26 Sep 2017 14:15 NSW1 v NT (Pool) Ta-Ho-Ce - Pitch 2 Official 1 - 0 Report Calendar Lineup NSW1 Lineup NT Statistics
12 26 Sep 2017 15:45 NSW3 v TAS (Pool) Ta-Ho-Ce - Pitch 2 Official 5 - 0 Report Calendar Lineup NSW3 Lineup TAS Statistics
13 28 Sep 2017 09:30 NSW1 v VIC (Pool) Ta-Ho-Ce - Pitch 3 Official 2 - 0 Report Calendar Lineup NSW1 Lineup VIC Statistics
14 28 Sep 2017 11:00 WA v ACT (Pool) Ta-Ho-Ce - Pitch 3 Official 5 - 0 Report Calendar Lineup WA Lineup ACT Statistics
15 28 Sep 2017 12:30 NSW3 v NT (Pool) Ta-Ho-Ce - Pitch 3 Official 3 - 1 Report Calendar Lineup NSW3 Lineup NT Statistics
16 28 Sep 2017 14:00 TAS v NSW2 (Pool) Ta-Ho-Ce - Pitch 3 Official 0 - 3 Report Calendar Lineup TAS Lineup NSW2 Statistics
17 29 Sep 2017 11:30 NSW2 v NT (Pool) Ta-Ho-Ce - Pitch 1 Official 2 - 0 Report Calendar Lineup NSW2 Lineup NT Statistics
18 29 Sep 2017 13:00 TAS v ACT (Pool) Ta-Ho-Ce - Pitch 1 Official 0 - 0 Report Calendar Lineup TAS Lineup ACT Statistics
19 29 Sep 2017 14:30 NSW3 v VIC (Pool) Ta-Ho-Ce - Pitch 1 Official 1 - 1 Report Calendar Lineup NSW3 Lineup VIC Statistics
20 29 Sep 2017 16:00 WA v QLD (Pool) Ta-Ho-Ce - Pitch 1 Official 1 - 0 Report Calendar Lineup WA Lineup QLD Statistics
21 30 Sep 2017 14:00 QLD v NSW3 (Pool) Ta-Ho-Ce - Pitch 3 Official 1 - 3 Report Calendar Lineup QLD Lineup NSW3 Statistics
22 30 Sep 2017 15:30 NSW1 v WA (Pool) Ta-Ho-Ce - Pitch 3 Official 0 - 1 Report Calendar Lineup NSW1 Lineup WA Statistics
23 30 Sep 2017 17:00 VIC v TAS (Pool) Ta-Ho-Ce - Pitch 3 Official 1 - 1 Report Calendar Lineup VIC Lineup TAS Statistics
24 30 Sep 2017 18:30 ACT v NSW2 (Pool) Ta-Ho-Ce - Pitch 3 Official 0 - 2 Report Calendar Lineup ACT Lineup NSW2 Statistics
25 2 Oct 2017 13:00 ACT v VIC (Pool) Ta-Ho-Ce - Pitch 1 Official 1 - 2 Report Calendar Lineup ACT Lineup VIC Statistics
26 2 Oct 2017 14:30 NT v QLD (Pool) Ta-Ho-Ce - Pitch 1 Official 1 - 2 Report Calendar Lineup NT Lineup QLD Statistics
27 2 Oct 2017 16:00 NSW2 v NSW1 (Pool) Ta-Ho-Ce - Pitch 1 Official 1 - 3 Report Calendar Lineup NSW2 Lineup NSW1 Statistics
28 2 Oct 2017 17:30 TAS v WA (Pool) Ta-Ho-Ce - Pitch 1 Official 0 - 2 Report Calendar Lineup TAS Lineup WA Statistics
29 3 Oct 2017 12:30 ACT v NSW1 (Pool) Ta-Ho-Ce - Pitch 3 Official 0 - 4 Report Calendar Lineup ACT Lineup NSW1 Statistics
30 3 Oct 2017 14:00 VIC v QLD (Pool) Ta-Ho-Ce - Pitch 3 Official 0 - 3 Report Calendar Lineup VIC Lineup QLD Statistics
31 3 Oct 2017 15:30 NT v WA (Pool) Ta-Ho-Ce - Pitch 3 Official 1 - 2 Report Calendar Lineup NT Lineup WA Statistics
32 3 Oct 2017 17:00 NSW2 v NSW3 (Pool) Ta-Ho-Ce - Pitch 3 Official 3 - 0 Report Calendar Lineup NSW2 Lineup NSW3 Statistics
33 5 Oct 2017 08:00 QLD v NSW1 (Pool) Ta-Ho-Ce - Pitch 3 Official 0 - 3 Report Calendar Lineup QLD Lineup NSW1 Statistics
34 5 Oct 2017 09:30 VIC v WA (Pool) Ta-Ho-Ce - Pitch 3 Official 1 - 2 Report Calendar Lineup VIC Lineup WA Statistics
35 5 Oct 2017 11:00 ACT v NSW3 (Pool) Ta-Ho-Ce - Pitch 3 Official 1 - 6 Report Calendar Lineup ACT Lineup NSW3 Statistics
36 5 Oct 2017 12:30 NT v TAS (Pool) Ta-Ho-Ce - Pitch 3 Official 3 - 1 Report Calendar Lineup NT Lineup TAS Statistics
37 6 Oct 2017 12:00 NSW2 v NSW3 (Finals) Ta-Ho-Ce - Pitch 2 Official 1 - 1 (2 - 1 SO) Report Calendar Lineup NSW2 Lineup NSW3 Statistics
38 6 Oct 2017 14:00 WA v NSW1 (Finals) Ta-Ho-Ce - Pitch 2 Official 2 - 2 (0 - 1 SO) Report Calendar Lineup WA Lineup NSW1 Statistics
Goal Scorers
Day 10 after 38 games played - October 6
FG - Field Goal, PC - Penalty Corner, PS - Penalty Stroke
Player Team FG PC PS Goals
NICOL Trevor New South Wales 2 4 3 0 7
REYNOLDS Geoff Western Australia 5 2 0 7
ROUSELL Bill New South Wales 1 5 0 0 5
SIMMONDS Tom New South Wales 3 4 0 1 5
WHITE Frank Northern Territory 5 0 0 5
BIGGS Eddie Western Australia 2 2 0 4
EMMERTON Malcolm New South Wales 3 0 4 0 4
GREGORY Stephen New South Wales 1 1 3 0 4
PARR Martyn New South Wales 1 2 1 1 4
PICKNELL Brett New South Wales 2 3 1 0 4
TONKIN David Western Australia 3 1 0 4
TOPFER Paul New South Wales 3 4 0 0 4
BODLEY Michael New South Wales 1 2 1 0 3
BRIGGS Michael New South Wales 1 3 0 0 3
CLARKE Brett Queensland 1 2 0 3
LAURENSON Jon New South Wales 2 2 1 0 3
CAMPBELL Norman New South Wales 3 1 1 0 2
FARAGHER Ian Victoria 1 1 0 2
FITZGERALD Ricki Queensland 1 0 1 2
FORMAN Daniel New South Wales 2 0 2 0 2
MOORE Wade Queensland 2 0 0 2
PENGILLY Neil New South Wales 2 0 2 0 2
PRESTON Greg New South Wales 3 2 0 0 2
TREDOUX Rodney Victoria 0 2 0 2
AINSLIE Ron New South Wales 3 0 1 0 1
ANTONY Andre Queensland 1 0 0 1
BERGLIN David Queensland 0 1 0 1
BOGG Conway Australian Capital Territory 1 0 0 1
BRYCE Garry Northern Territory 0 1 0 1
BURTON Kevin Northern Territory 1 0 0 1
CHAPMAN Ross Australian Capital Territory 1 0 0 1
COOPER Simon Victoria 1 0 0 1
DAVIS John Queensland 0 1 0 1
DENNISS Mike Tasmania 1 0 0 1
FAIRBROTHER Cameron Western Australia 1 0 0 1
FERGUSON Drewe New South Wales 3 0 1 0 1
GREEN Cliff New South Wales 1 1 0 0 1
HAYWARD Jeff Queensland 1 0 0 1
HENDERSON Peter New South Wales 3 1 0 0 1
HOGAN Luke Queensland 1 0 0 1
JACKSON Michael Northern Territory 1 0 0 1
LEITCH Gregory Northern Territory 1 0 0 1
LITTLER Eric New South Wales 2 1 0 0 1
MALATESTA Graeme Western Australia 1 0 0 1
MARSHALL Barry New South Wales 3 1 0 0 1
MCCOY Rohan New South Wales 1 0 1 0 1
MILLS Mark New South Wales 1 1 0 0 1
MORGAN Neil New South Wales 3 1 0 0 1
MYHILL Andrew New South Wales 3 1 0 0 1
NOBLE Steven Western Australia 1 0 0 1
OTTOWAY Wayne Tasmania 1 0 0 1
SKLIROS Evan New South Wales 1 0 1 0 1
SPUTORE Michael Western Australia 1 0 0 1
STEWART Robert Victoria 0 1 0 1
TAYLOR Mark Tasmania 1 0 0 1
WALKER Ken New South Wales 2 0 0 1 1
WALLACE William Australian Capital Territory 1 0 0 1
WITTE Rick Victoria 0 1 0 1
    77 38 4 119
Cards
Day 10 after 38 games played - October 6
Team Shirt # Player Red Yellow Green
Australian Capital Territory 7 TAGGART Bruce 0 0 1
Australian Capital Territory 16 CALLAGHAN Stan 0 0 1
New South Wales 1 5 SKLIROS Evan 0 0 1
New South Wales 1 7 OVINGTON Peter 0 0 1
New South Wales 1 11 MCCOY Rohan 0 0 2
New South Wales 1 15 MILLS Mark 0 0 1
New South Wales 1 20 ROBINSON Gregory 0 0 2
New South Wales 1 22 WATERS Mark 0 1 1
New South Wales 1 27 MENZIES Kevin 0 0 1
New South Wales 1 29 ROUSELL Bill 0 0 3
New South Wales 2 4 HOLLIER Stephen 0 0 1
New South Wales 2 6 MCGRATH Alan 0 0 1
New South Wales 2 9 NICOL Trevor 0 0 2
New South Wales 2 13 SMITH Brendan 0 0 1
New South Wales 2 25 TENNICK Anthony 0 0 1
New South Wales 2 26 LANE Ron 0 0 1
New South Wales 3 6 TYRRELL Scott 0 0 1
New South Wales 3 7 FERGUSON Drewe 0 0 1
New South Wales 3 9 EMMERTON Malcolm 0 1 0
New South Wales 3 12 MYHILL Andrew 0 0 1
New South Wales 3 26 WILLIAMS Ross 0 1 3
New South Wales 3 27 CAMPBELL Norman 0 0 1
New South Wales 3 29 MORSLEY Craig 0 0 1
Northern Territory 7 BURTON Kevin 0 0 1
Northern Territory 21 BRYCE Garry 0 0 1
Queensland 5 LLOYD-JONES Russell 0 0 1
Queensland 7 FITZGERALD Ricki 0 0 2
Queensland 10 COSH Doug 0 0 1
Queensland 12 CLARKE Brett 0 0 2
Queensland 16 MOORE Wade 0 0 2
Tasmania 1 CALVERT Scott 0 0 4
Tasmania 18 HOBSON Wayne 0 0 1
Victoria 28 HUETT David 0 0 1
Victoria 29 COOPER Simon 0 1 0
Western Australia 13 JENSEN Michael 0 1 0
Western Australia 21 REYNOLDS Geoff 0 0 1
Western Australia 27 BARBLETT Peter 0 0 1
      0 5 47
Pool Standings

Finals

Day 10 after 38 games played - October 6
Points awarded for Wins: 3, Draws: 1, Losses: 0
Rank Team Played Wins Draws Losses Goals For Goals Against Goal Difference Points
1 New South Wales 1 1 0 0 0 2 2 0 3
2 New South Wales 2 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 3
3 Western Australia 1 0 0 0 2 2 0 0
4 New South Wales 3 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 0

Pool

Day 10 after 38 games played - October 6
Points awarded for Wins: 3, Draws: 1, Losses: 0
Rank Team Played Wins Draws Losses Goals For Goals Against Goal Difference Points
1 Western Australia 8 7 1 0 17 4 13 22
2 New South Wales 1 8 6 0 2 21 5 16 18
3 New South Wales 2 8 6 0 2 19 8 11 18
4 New South Wales 3 8 5 2 1 22 9 13 17
5 Queensland 8 4 0 4 12 13 -1 12
6 Northern Territory 8 2 1 5 9 12 -3 7
7 Victoria 8 1 3 4 7 15 -8 6
8 Tasmania 8 0 2 6 3 23 -20 2
9 Australian Capital Territory 8 0 1 7 3 24 -21 1
Officials
Appointment Name Country Appointed By
Tournament Director NAPIER Graham AUS
Assistant Tournament Director OGDEN Nicola AUS
Technical Officer BROWN Holly AUS
Technical Officer BROWNLOW Tim AUS
Technical Officer CASTLEY Sarah AUS
Technical Officer CROSS Gai AUS
Technical Officer DALTON Deb AUS
Technical Officer DALY Julie AUS
Technical Officer DENMAN Merrilyn AUS
Technical Officer DRAY Simon AUS
Technical Officer FAHEY Kathy AUS
Technical Officer FLEMING Rebecca AUS
Technical Officer GEEVES Jenny AUS
Technical Officer GILL Narindar AUS
Technical Officer GREEN Rowan AUS
Technical Officer GREGORY Robert AUS
Technical Officer HARDIE Paul AUS
Technical Officer HART Michael AUS
Technical Officer HICKMAN David AUS
Technical Officer HOWARD Megan AUS
Technical Officer IYER Raja AUS
Technical Officer JAMES Shane AUS
Technical Officer KITCHENER Mark AUS
Technical Officer LEVER Mick AUS
Technical Officer MATTHEWS Marlene AUS
Technical Officer MAY Angela AUS
Technical Officer MAY Liz AUS
Technical Officer MCGUIRE Melissa AUS
Technical Officer MONK Alison AUS
Technical Officer MOORE Brendan AUS
Technical Officer MORRISBY Nicki AUS
Technical Officer MULLINS George AUS
Technical Officer OAKLEY Marina AUS
Technical Officer PANKIW Yonna AUS
Technical Officer ROSS Jackie AUS
Technical Officer SMITH Leanne AUS
Technical Officer SPANDLER Libby AUS
Technical Officer STEWART Jenny AUS
Technical Officer STROEHER Sarah AUS
Technical Officer SWADLING Ross AUS
Technical Officer TEARE Christopher AUS
Technical Officer TURNER Kate AUS
Technical Officer WALSH Sharon AUS
Technical Officer WARREN Vicki AUS
Technical Officer WELLS David AUS
Technical Officer WELLS Greer AUS
Technical Officer WHITE Ally AUS
Technical Officer WOOLLEY Marie AUS
Judge ACHILLES Sue AUS
Judge BROADBY Charmaine AUS
Judge BUTLAND Denis AUS
Judge BYRNE Jo AUS
Judge DALTON Evelyn AUS
Judge FOSTER Emily AUS
Judge FUNG Leanne AUS
Judge HOLMES Barry AUS
Judge HOVINGTON Isaak AUS
Judge IKIN Carol AUS
Judge KNAPP Shane AUS
Judge LANE Jami AUS
Judge LEE Bradley AUS
Judge PEARCE John AUS
Judge SMITH Zane AUS
Judge TRAYNOR Jo AUS
Judge WEBSTER Jordan AUS
Umpires Manager LEVER Michael AUS
Umpire ANDERSON Michael AUS
Umpire APPS Matthew AUS
Umpire ARTHUR Richard AUS
Umpire BARRETT Ricky AUS
Umpire BRIDGFORD David AUS
Umpire COLES David AUS
Umpire CUTRALE Sam AUS
Umpire DUBBIN Philip AUS
Umpire ELEISON Mark AUS
Umpire EVANS Damien AUS
Umpire FROST Mark AUS
Umpire GRADY Brett AUS
Umpire HEATHORN Derrick AUS
Umpire HOCKEY Bruce AUS
Umpire HURST Rod AUS
Umpire KITCHENER Aaron AUS
Umpire MILLAR Craig AUS
Umpire O'BRIEN Scott AUS
Umpire O'REILLY Scott AUS
Umpire ORTH Scott AUS
Umpire PARDON Nathan AUS
Umpire PURSEHOUSE Colin AUS
Umpire RICHARDSON Nigel AUS
Umpire ROSS David AUS
Umpire SADLER Allan AUS
Umpire SAVAGE Alex AUS
Umpire SCHENK Kristen AUS
Umpire SHERRIFF Richard AUS
Umpire THRESHER Simon AUS
Umpire TUCKER Andrew AUS
Umpire WHITE Ian AUS
Umpire WILLIAMS Neal AUS
Umpire WILLIS Sean AUS
Umpire WILSON Ben AUS
Appointments
Locations

Tasmania Hockey Centre

Bell Street,Cornelian Bay, Hobart,TAS,7008
Appointments
  Day Matches Published
2017-09-24 4 4 / 4 / 4
2017-09-25 4 4 / 4 / 4
2017-09-26 4 4 / 4 / 4
2017-09-28 4 4 / 4 / 4
2017-09-29 4 4 / 4 / 4
2017-09-30 4 4 / 4 / 4
2017-10-02 4 4 / 4 / 4
2017-10-03 4 4 / 4 / 4
2017-10-05 4 4 / 4 / 4
2017-10-06 2 2 / 2 / 2