2016 Under 21 Men's Australian Championships

Sydney, NSW

10 - 17 Apr 2016

Local Time 2018-11-16 06:02:38

VIC
NT
9 - 0
Pool A
QLD
TAS
4 - 0
Pool A
NSW
SA
4 - 3
Pool B
WA
ACT
5 - 0
Pool B
QLD
NT
4 - 0
Pool A
VIC
TAS
6 - 2
Pool A
WA
SA
1 - 1
Pool B
NSW
ACT
2 - 2
Pool B
TAS
NT
5 - 3
Pool D, Pool A
SA
ACT
2 - 4
Pool D, Pool B
VIC
QLD
2 - 2
Pool A, Pool C
WA
NSW
2 - 5
Pool B, Pool C
NT
SA
3 - 2
Pool D
TAS
ACT
3 - 2
Pool D
QLD
WA
1 - 0
Pool C
VIC
NSW
1 - 1
Pool C
ACT
NT
2 - 2
Pool D
TAS
SA
2 - 2
Pool D
NSW
QLD
4 - 2
Pool C
VIC
WA
5 - 1
Pool C
NT
SA
1 - 3
Classification 7 v 8
TAS
ACT
1 - 2
Classification 5 v 6
QLD
WA
4 - 3
Bronze Medal
NSW
VIC
0 - 2
Gold Medal
Standings
R Team GP W D L GD P
1 Victoria 3 2 1 0 13 7
2 Queensland 3 2 1 0 8 7
3 Tasmania 3 1 0 2 -6 3
4 Northern Territory 3 0 0 3 -15 0
R Team GP W D L GD P
1 New South Wales 3 2 1 0 4 7
2 Western Australia 3 1 1 1 2 4
3 Australian Capital Territory 3 1 1 1 -3 4
4 South Australia 3 0 1 2 -3 1
R Team GP W D L GD P
1 New South Wales 3 2 1 0 5 7
2 Victoria 3 1 2 0 4 5
3 Queensland 3 1 1 1 -1 4
4 Western Australia 3 0 0 3 -8 0
R Team GP W D L GD P
1 Tasmania 3 2 1 0 3 7
2 Australian Capital Territory 3 1 1 1 1 4
3 Northern Territory 3 1 1 1 -1 4
4 South Australia 3 0 1 2 -3 1
Matches
16 Nov
Time Teams Title Scoreline Status Pitch
No results
17 Apr
Time Teams Title Scoreline Status Pitch
18:30 NSW - VIC Gold Medal 0 - 2 Official Pitch 1
13:30 QLD - WA Bronze Medal 4 - 3 Official Pitch 1
12:00 TAS - ACT Classification 5 v 6 1 - 2 Official Pitch 2
09:00 NT - SA Classification 7 v 8 1 - 3 Official Pitch 1
Time Teams Title Scoreline Status Pitch
No results
Statistics
Player Team FG PC PS Goals
SCANLON Andrew VIC 0 6 0 6
EPHRAUMS Nathan VIC 4 1 0 5
GUPTE Niranjan ACT 1 4 0 5
RINTALA Joel QLD 2 3 0 5
WILLSON Kurtis SA 0 5 0 5
ALLAN Oscar VIC 3 1 0 4
CRANE Oliver QLD 3 1 0 4
ARUNASALAM Kiran VIC 2 1 0 3
BELTZ Hayden TAS 2 1 0 3
BENETTI Simon WA 2 1 0 3
View All
Name Code FG PC PS Goals
Victoria VIC 13 11 1 25
Queensland QLD 12 5 0 17
New South Wales NSW 13 3 0 16
South Australia SA 3 10 0 13
Tasmania TAS 7 5 1 13
Australian Capital Territory ACT 6 6 0 12
Western Australia WA 7 5 0 12
Northern Territory NT 8 1 0 9
Teams
Awards
Award Player Team
Leading Goalscorer SCANLON Andrew Victoria

Match Listing
Match # Date/Time Details Scoreline Status Venue Actions
1 10 Apr 2016 10:30 VIC v NT (Pool A) 9 - 0 Official Pitch 1 Report Lineup VIC Lineup NT Statistics
2 10 Apr 2016 12:30 QLD v TAS (Pool A) 4 - 0 Official Pitch 1 Report Lineup QLD Lineup TAS Statistics
3 10 Apr 2016 14:30 NSW v SA (Pool B) 4 - 3 Official Pitch 1 Report Lineup NSW Lineup SA Statistics
4 10 Apr 2016 16:30 WA v ACT (Pool B) 5 - 0 Official Pitch 1 Report Lineup WA Lineup ACT Statistics
5 11 Apr 2016 10:00 QLD v NT (Pool A) 4 - 0 Official Pitch 2 Report Lineup QLD Lineup NT Statistics
6 11 Apr 2016 12:00 VIC v TAS (Pool A) 6 - 2 Official Pitch 2 Report Lineup VIC Lineup TAS Statistics
7 11 Apr 2016 14:00 WA v SA (Pool B) 1 - 1 Official Pitch 2 Report Lineup WA Lineup SA Statistics
8 11 Apr 2016 16:00 NSW v ACT (Pool B) 2 - 2 Official Pitch 2 Report Lineup NSW Lineup ACT Statistics
9 13 Apr 2016 10:30 TAS v NT (Pool A, Pool D) 5 - 3 Official Pitch 1 Report Lineup TAS Lineup NT Statistics
10 13 Apr 2016 12:30 SA v ACT (Pool B, Pool D) 2 - 4 Official Pitch 1 Report Lineup SA Lineup ACT Statistics
11 13 Apr 2016 14:30 VIC v QLD (Pool A, Pool C) 2 - 2 Official Pitch 1 Report Lineup VIC Lineup QLD Statistics
12 13 Apr 2016 16:30 WA v NSW (Pool B, Pool C) 2 - 5 Official Pitch 1 Report Lineup WA Lineup NSW Statistics
13 14 Apr 2016 10:00 NT v SA (Pool D) 3 - 2 Official Pitch 2 Report Lineup NT Lineup SA Statistics
14 14 Apr 2016 12:00 TAS v ACT (Pool D) 3 - 2 Official Pitch 2 Report Lineup TAS Lineup ACT Statistics
15 14 Apr 2016 14:00 QLD v WA (Pool C) 1 - 0 Official Pitch 2 Report Lineup QLD Lineup WA Statistics
16 14 Apr 2016 16:00 VIC v NSW (Pool C) 1 - 1 Official Pitch 2 Report Lineup VIC Lineup NSW Statistics
17 16 Apr 2016 10:30 ACT v NT (Pool D) 2 - 2 Official Pitch 1 Report Lineup ACT Lineup NT Statistics
18 16 Apr 2016 12:30 TAS v SA (Pool D) 2 - 2 Official Pitch 1 Report Lineup TAS Lineup SA Statistics
19 16 Apr 2016 14:30 NSW v QLD (Pool C) 4 - 2 Official Pitch 1 Report Lineup NSW Lineup QLD Statistics
20 16 Apr 2016 16:30 VIC v WA (Pool C) 5 - 1 Official Pitch 1 Report Lineup VIC Lineup WA Statistics
21 17 Apr 2016 09:00 NT v SA (Classification 7 v 8) 1 - 3 Official Pitch 1 Report Lineup NT Lineup SA Statistics
22 17 Apr 2016 12:00 TAS v ACT (Classification 5 v 6) 1 - 2 Official Pitch 2 Report Lineup TAS Lineup ACT Statistics
23 17 Apr 2016 13:30 QLD v WA (Bronze Medal) 4 - 3 Official Pitch 1 Report Lineup QLD Lineup WA Statistics
24 17 Apr 2016 18:30 NSW v VIC (Gold Medal) 0 - 2 Official Pitch 1 Report Lineup NSW Lineup VIC Statistics
Goal Scorers
Day 6 after 24 games played - April 17
FG - Field Goal, PC - Penalty Corner, PS - Penalty Stroke
Player Team FG PC PS Goals
SCANLON Andrew Victoria 0 6 0 6
EPHRAUMS Nathan Victoria 4 1 0 5
GUPTE Niranjan Australian Capital Territory 1 4 0 5
RINTALA Joel Queensland 2 3 0 5
WILLSON Kurtis South Australia 0 5 0 5
ALLAN Oscar Victoria 3 1 0 4
CRANE Oliver Queensland 3 1 0 4
ARUNASALAM Kiran Victoria 2 1 0 3
BELTZ Hayden Tasmania 2 1 0 3
BENETTI Simon Western Australia 2 1 0 3
LOVETT Kurt New South Wales 3 0 0 3
WALKER-KIDD Jai Tasmania 0 3 0 3
WHITE Alistair Tasmania 1 1 1 3
ANDRADE Jacob Northern Territory 2 0 0 2
BRAND Timothy New South Wales 2 0 0 2
BROWN Simon South Australia 2 0 0 2
BUSIKO Lachlan South Australia 0 2 0 2
BUTTERICK Nathan New South Wales 2 0 0 2
CARR Rhiley Australian Capital Territory 0 2 0 2
FARMILO Isaac New South Wales 2 0 0 2
FLYNN Liam Western Australia 0 2 0 2
FRASER Alexander Western Australia 2 0 0 2
HENDRY Max Victoria 1 1 0 2
HOPKINS Jeremy Australian Capital Territory 2 0 0 2
HULLICK Jason Northern Territory 2 0 0 2
LILES Sam New South Wales 0 2 0 2
MIOTTO Thomas New South Wales 1 1 0 2
MITTON James South Australia 1 1 0 2
PIGGIN Corey Queensland 2 0 0 2
POWARDY Cooper South Australia 0 2 0 2
SHARP Lachlan New South Wales 2 0 0 2
SIMMONDS Josh Victoria 0 1 1 2
SMITH Oliver Tasmania 2 0 0 2
ANDERSON Jacob Queensland 1 0 0 1
BALDWIN Jack Queensland 1 0 0 1
BIRD Matthew Western Australia 1 0 0 1
BOYLE Christopher New South Wales 1 0 0 1
BRETHERTON Joshua Victoria 1 0 0 1
DEANE Thomas Australian Capital Territory 1 0 0 1
EDGAR Matthew Northern Territory 1 0 0 1
FISHER Matthew Western Australia 1 0 0 1
GERRARD Frazer Western Australia 0 1 0 1
HOWARD Tim Queensland 1 0 0 1
HUGHES Brad Queensland 1 0 0 1
KEAL Harry Northern Territory 1 0 0 1
KNIGHT Aaron Australian Capital Territory 1 0 0 1
MARTIN Reagan Northern Territory 1 0 0 1
MCBRIDE Daniel Victoria 1 0 0 1
MCCULLOCH Samuel Tasmania 1 0 0 1
MCLENNAN Lewis Australian Capital Territory 1 0 0 1
O'SHEA Jac Victoria 1 0 0 1
RASMUSSEN Alec Western Australia 1 0 0 1
RENNIE Ben Northern Territory 0 1 0 1
VAITEKENAS Andrew Northern Territory 1 0 0 1
WARNE Mackenzie Queensland 1 0 0 1
WELCH Jack Tasmania 1 0 0 1
WEYER Corey Queensland 0 1 0 1
WILLIAMS Jake Western Australia 0 1 0 1
    69 46 2 117
Cards
Day 6 after 24 games played - April 17
Team Shirt # Player Red Yellow Green
Australian Capital Territory 1 HOPKINS Jeremy 0 1 0
Australian Capital Territory 2 BAKER Sean 0 0 2
Australian Capital Territory 5 DUCK Thomas 0 0 1
Australian Capital Territory 6 STUCKEY Thomson 0 0 1
Australian Capital Territory 8 DEANE Thomas 0 1 0
Australian Capital Territory 11 STAINES Ben 0 1 1
Australian Capital Territory 12 STAINES Jake 0 0 1
Australian Capital Territory 17 KNIGHT Aaron 0 0 1
Australian Capital Territory 18 MCLENNAN Lewis 0 1 0
New South Wales 2 BOYLE Christopher 0 1 0
New South Wales 5 FARMILO Isaac 0 1 0
New South Wales 8 BRAND Timothy 0 0 1
New South Wales 9 BUTTERICK Nathan 0 0 2
New South Wales 11 LOVETT Kurt 0 1 0
New South Wales 12 DILLON Hayden 0 1 1
New South Wales 13 PROCTOR Ryan 0 0 1
New South Wales 15 LILES Sam 0 1 0
New South Wales 17 STEWART Nathanael 0 0 1
New South Wales 18 SHARP Lachlan 0 1 1
Northern Territory 3 EDGAR Matthew 0 0 1
Northern Territory 5 VAITEKENAS Andrew 0 1 3
Northern Territory 7 ANDRADE Isaac 0 0 3
Northern Territory 8 HULLICK Jason 0 0 2
Northern Territory 9 ANDRADE Jacob 0 0 1
Northern Territory 11 HOCHMAN Nathan 0 1 0
Northern Territory 15 MARTIN Reagan 0 0 1
Northern Territory 17 READ Curtis 0 0 1
Queensland 1 WEYER Corey 0 1 0
Queensland 8 EVANS Connor 0 0 1
Queensland 9 HUGHES Brad 0 0 1
Queensland 10 WOTHERSPOON Blake 0 1 1
Queensland 17 CRANE Oliver 0 0 1
Queensland 26 SHAW Matthew 0 0 1
South Australia 5 POWARDY Cooper 0 1 1
South Australia 6 WILLSON Kurtis 0 0 1
South Australia 7 KITTO Jordan 0 0 1
South Australia 8 BROWN Simon 0 1 0
South Australia 9 MASSEY Benjamin 0 0 1
South Australia 11 MITTON James 0 0 1
South Australia 15 FERGUSON Benjamin 0 0 1
South Australia 16 MAGANN Matthew 0 0 1
Tasmania 1 BELTZ Hayden 0 0 2
Tasmania 6 WHITE Alistair 0 1 0
Tasmania 7 CHAPMAN Robert 0 0 1
Tasmania 10 GRICE Sam 0 1 0
Tasmania 14 WELCH Jack 0 1 1
Tasmania 22 MCCULLOCH Samuel 0 0 1
Tasmania 27 WALKER-KIDD Jai 0 0 1
Victoria 2 HENDRY Max 0 0 1
Victoria 3 BRETHERTON Jonathan 0 0 1
Victoria 9 EPHRAUMS Nathan 0 0 1
Victoria 11 MCBRIDE Daniel 0 0 1
Victoria 15 ARUNASALAM Kiran 0 0 1
Western Australia 1 KING Brayden 0 1 0
Western Australia 3 BARTON Elliot 0 0 3
Western Australia 7 BIRD Matthew 0 0 2
Western Australia 9 LOWES Aiden 0 0 1
Western Australia 12 GREEN Coby 0 1 0
Western Australia 14 FLYNN Liam 0 0 1
Western Australia 15 KENNY Joseph 0 0 1
Western Australia 17 FISHER Matthew 0 0 1
      0 21 58
Teams
Pool Standings

Pool A

Day 6 after 24 games played - April 17
Points awarded for Wins: 3, Draws: 1, Losses: 0
Rank Team Played Wins Draws Losses Goals For Goals Against Goal Difference Points
1 Victoria 3 2 1 0 17 4 13 7
2 Queensland 3 2 1 0 10 2 8 7
3 Tasmania 3 1 0 2 7 13 -6 3
4 Northern Territory 3 0 0 3 3 18 -15 0

Pool B

Day 6 after 24 games played - April 17
Points awarded for Wins: 3, Draws: 1, Losses: 0
Rank Team Played Wins Draws Losses Goals For Goals Against Goal Difference Points
1 New South Wales 3 2 1 0 11 7 4 7
2 Western Australia 3 1 1 1 8 6 2 4
3 Australian Capital Territory 3 1 1 1 6 9 -3 4
4 South Australia 3 0 1 2 6 9 -3 1

Pool C

Day 6 after 24 games played - April 17
Points awarded for Wins: 3, Draws: 1, Losses: 0
Rank Team Played Wins Draws Losses Goals For Goals Against Goal Difference Points
1 New South Wales 3 2 1 0 10 5 5 7
2 Victoria 3 1 2 0 8 4 4 5
3 Queensland 3 1 1 1 5 6 -1 4
4 Western Australia 3 0 0 3 3 11 -8 0

Pool D

Day 6 after 24 games played - April 17
Points awarded for Wins: 3, Draws: 1, Losses: 0
Rank Team Played Wins Draws Losses Goals For Goals Against Goal Difference Points
1 Tasmania 3 2 1 0 10 7 3 7
2 Australian Capital Territory 3 1 1 1 8 7 1 4
3 Northern Territory 3 1 1 1 8 9 -1 4
4 South Australia 3 0 1 2 6 9 -3 1
Officials
Appointment Name Country Appointed By
Tournament Director WEBSTER Adam AUS
Assistant Tournament Director THOMPSON Jennie AUS
Technical Officer APPS Matthew AUS
Technical Officer BURNS Jennifer AUS
Technical Officer COOK Bruce AUS
Technical Officer DOLLIN Cheryl AUS
Technical Officer GIAQUINTO Michelle AUS
Technical Officer HORSLEY Todd AUS
Technical Officer KENNEDY Ian AUS
Technical Officer LEONARD Jannette AUS
Technical Officer MCCASKIE Kathleen AUS
Technical Officer MORSLEY Bryce AUS
Technical Officer SHARMA Sharda AUS
Technical Officer SHEPPARD Sarah AUS
Umpires Manager GENTLES David AUS
Umpires Manager MCLEAN Michael AUS
Umpire BRIDGFORD David AUS
Umpire BROWN Andrew AUS
Umpire BRUKNER William AUS
Umpire GLOVER Jordan AUS
Umpire GOTTING Aaron AUS
Umpire HOCKING Ben AUS
Umpire MUELLER Carl AUS
Umpire NEWMAN Zeke AUS
Umpire SHARPE Stirling AUS
Umpire VERSTEEGH Stephen AUS
Appointments
Locations

Sydney Olympic Park Hockey Centre

Sarah Durack Avenue, Sydney Olympic Park NSW 2127, Australia
Appointments
  Day Matches Published
2016-04-10 4 4 / 4 / 4
2016-04-11 4 4 / 4 / 4
2016-04-13 4 4 / 4 / 4
2016-04-14 4 4 / 4 / 4
2016-04-16 4 4 / 4 / 4
2016-04-17 4 4 / 4 / 4