2016 Men's Australian Country Championship

Darwin, NT

24 - 31 Jul 2016

Local Time 2019-02-19 00:18:26

QLD
WA
2 - 2 (2 - 1)
Round Robin
NSW
SA
7 - 0 (3 - 0)
Round Robin
VIC
ADF
2 - 6 (1 - 3)
Round Robin
ADF
NSW
0 - 3 (0 - 1)
Round Robin
SA
NT
0 - 7 (0 - 4)
Round Robin
WA
VIC
3 - 3 (0 - 0)
Round Robin
QLD
SA
5 - 1 (3 - 1)
Round Robin
VIC
NT
1 - 1 (1 - 1)
Round Robin
WA
ADF
3 - 4 (1 - 1)
Round Robin
NT
NSW
0 - 6 (0 - 4)
Round Robin
SA
VIC
1 - 2 (0 - 2)
Round Robin
ADF
QLD
4 - 4 (1 - 3)
Round Robin
QLD
NSW
2 - 2 (0 - 2)
Round Robin
WA
NT
5 - 1 (3 - 1)
Round Robin
ADF
SA
4 - 0 (3 - 0)
Round Robin
SA
WA
0 - 5 (0 - 1)
Round Robin
NSW
VIC
6 - 2 (2 - 1)
Round Robin
NT
QLD
2 - 6 (1 - 3)
Round Robin
NT
ADF
2 - 3 (1 - 2)
Round Robin
NSW
WA
3 - 1 (1 - 0)
Round Robin
VIC
QLD
4 - 8 (2 - 2)
Round Robin
QLD
WA
0 - 1 (0 - 1)
Bronze Medal
NSW
ADF
4 - 1 (3 - 1)
Gold Medal
VIC
NT
4 - 5 (3 - 2)
Classification 5 v 6
Standings
R Team GP W D L GD P
1 New South Wales 6 5 1 0 22 16
2 Australian Defence Force 6 4 1 1 7 13
3 Queensland 6 3 3 0 12 12
4 Western Australia 6 2 2 2 6 8
5 Victoria 6 1 2 3 -11 5
6 Northern Territory 6 1 1 4 -8 4
7 South Australia 6 0 0 6 -28 0
Matches
19 Feb
Time Teams Title Scoreline Status Pitch
No results
31 Jul
Time Teams Title Scoreline Status Pitch
18:00 NSW - ADF Gold Medal 4 - 1 (3 - 1) Official Pitch 1
16:00 QLD - WA Bronze Medal 0 - 1 (0 - 1) Official Pitch 1
13:30 VIC - NT Classification 5 v 6 4 - 5 (3 - 2) Official Pitch 2
Time Teams Title Scoreline Status Pitch
No results
Statistics
Player Team FG PC PS Goals
FERNANCE John NSW 4 6 1 11
STEPHENS Jeremy QLD 8 0 0 8
CONNOLLY Jyi WA 1 6 0 7
DILLON Michael NSW 6 0 0 6
HULLICK Jamie NT 4 1 1 6
RAMSAY Christian QLD 6 0 0 6
WALLIN Ewan NT 4 2 0 6
CORNWALL Matt VIC 2 1 1 4
FAZEL Andrew ADF 3 1 0 4
WATERS Nick ADF 4 0 0 4
View All
Name Code FG PC PS Goals
New South Wales NSW 21 9 1 31
Queensland QLD 20 7 0 27
Australian Defence Force ADF 14 7 1 22
Western Australia WA 8 12 0 20
Northern Territory NT 13 4 1 18
Victoria VIC 9 8 1 18
South Australia SA 2 0 0 2
Teams
Team Code Final Standing
New South Wales NSW 1
Australian Defence Force ADF 2
Queensland QLD 3
Western Australia WA 4
Northern Territory NT 5
Victoria VIC 6
South Australia SA 7
Awards
Award Player Team
Leading Goalscorer FERNANCE John New South Wales

Match Listing
Match # Date/Time Details Scoreline Status Venue Actions
1 24 Jul 2016 08:00 VIC v ADF (Round Robin) 2 - 6 (1 - 3) Official Pitch 2 Report Lineup VIC Lineup ADF Statistics
2 24 Jul 2016 10:00 NSW v SA (Round Robin) 7 - 0 (3 - 0) Official Pitch 2 Report Lineup NSW Lineup SA Statistics
3 24 Jul 2016 12:00 QLD v WA (Round Robin) 2 - 2 (2 - 1) Official Pitch 2 Report Lineup QLD Lineup WA Statistics
4 25 Jul 2016 16:00 WA v VIC (Round Robin) 3 - 3 (0 - 0) Official Pitch 1 Report Lineup WA Lineup VIC Statistics
5 25 Jul 2016 18:00 SA v NT (Round Robin) 0 - 7 (0 - 4) Official Pitch 1 Report Lineup SA Lineup NT Statistics
6 25 Jul 2016 20:00 ADF v NSW (Round Robin) 0 - 3 (0 - 1) Official Pitch 1 Report Lineup ADF Lineup NSW Statistics
7 26 Jul 2016 15:30 QLD v SA (Round Robin) 5 - 1 (3 - 1) Official Pitch 2 Report Lineup QLD Lineup SA Statistics
8 26 Jul 2016 17:30 WA v ADF (Round Robin) 3 - 4 (1 - 1) Official Pitch 2 Report Lineup WA Lineup ADF Statistics
9 26 Jul 2016 19:30 VIC v NT (Round Robin) 1 - 1 (1 - 1) Official Pitch 2 Report Lineup VIC Lineup NT Statistics
10 27 Jul 2016 16:00 ADF v QLD (Round Robin) 4 - 4 (1 - 3) Official Pitch 1 Report Lineup ADF Lineup QLD Statistics
11 27 Jul 2016 18:00 SA v VIC (Round Robin) 1 - 2 (0 - 2) Official Pitch 1 Report Lineup SA Lineup VIC Statistics
12 27 Jul 2016 20:00 NT v NSW (Round Robin) 0 - 6 (0 - 4) Official Pitch 1 Report Lineup NT Lineup NSW Statistics
13 28 Jul 2016 15:30 ADF v SA (Round Robin) 4 - 0 (3 - 0) Official Pitch 2 Report Lineup ADF Lineup SA Statistics
14 28 Jul 2016 17:30 WA v NT (Round Robin) 5 - 1 (3 - 1) Official Pitch 2 Report Lineup WA Lineup NT Statistics
15 28 Jul 2016 19:30 QLD v NSW (Round Robin) 2 - 2 (0 - 2) Official Pitch 2 Report Lineup QLD Lineup NSW Statistics
16 29 Jul 2016 16:00 SA v WA (Round Robin) 0 - 5 (0 - 1) Official Pitch 1 Report Lineup SA Lineup WA Statistics
17 29 Jul 2016 18:00 NT v QLD (Round Robin) 2 - 6 (1 - 3) Official Pitch 1 Report Lineup NT Lineup QLD Statistics
18 29 Jul 2016 20:00 NSW v VIC (Round Robin) 6 - 2 (2 - 1) Official Pitch 1 Report Lineup NSW Lineup VIC Statistics
19 30 Jul 2016 15:30 NT v ADF (Round Robin) 2 - 3 (1 - 2) Official Pitch 2 Report Lineup NT Lineup ADF Statistics
20 30 Jul 2016 17:30 NSW v WA (Round Robin) 3 - 1 (1 - 0) Official Pitch 2 Report Lineup NSW Lineup WA Statistics
21 30 Jul 2016 19:30 VIC v QLD (Round Robin) 4 - 8 (2 - 2) Official Pitch 2 Report Lineup VIC Lineup QLD Statistics
22 31 Jul 2016 13:30 VIC v NT (Classification 5 v 6) 4 - 5 (3 - 2) Official Pitch 2 Report Lineup VIC Lineup NT Statistics
23 31 Jul 2016 16:00 QLD v WA (Bronze Medal) 0 - 1 (0 - 1) Official Pitch 1 Report Lineup QLD Lineup WA Statistics
24 31 Jul 2016 18:00 NSW v ADF (Gold Medal) 4 - 1 (3 - 1) Official Pitch 1 Report Lineup NSW Lineup ADF Statistics
Goal Scorers
Day 8 after 24 games played - July 31
FG - Field Goal, PC - Penalty Corner, PS - Penalty Stroke
Team # Player FG PC PS Goals
New South Wales 9 FERNANCE John 4 6 1 11
Queensland 2 STEPHENS Jeremy 8 0 0 8
Western Australia 4 CONNOLLY Jyi 1 6 0 7
New South Wales 25 DILLON Michael 6 0 0 6
Northern Territory 5 HULLICK Jamie 4 1 1 6
Queensland 14 RAMSAY Christian 6 0 0 6
Northern Territory 20 WALLIN Ewan 4 2 0 6
Victoria 8 CORNWALL Matt 2 1 1 4
Australian Defence Force 1 FAZEL Andrew 3 1 0 4
Australian Defence Force 3 WATERS Nick 4 0 0 4
New South Wales 30 WRIGHT Ben 4 0 0 4
Victoria 9 FERRIER Max 0 3 0 3
Australian Defence Force 12 FULCHER Mitchell 3 0 0 3
Australian Defence Force 10 GROSSKREUTZ JAck 0 3 0 3
Queensland 8 HARLAND Karl 0 3 0 3
Victoria 3 JACKSON William 1 2 0 3
New South Wales 10 MACKAY Alexander 2 1 0 3
Queensland 19 STEPHENS Nathan 0 3 0 3
Australian Defence Force 17 WATERS Mitchell 1 2 0 3
Western Australia 3 WENN Alex 0 3 0 3
Northern Territory 9 ANDRADE Jacob 2 0 0 2
Victoria 14 CHADWICK Jack 2 0 0 2
Western Australia 1 CONNOLLY Shay 1 1 0 2
New South Wales 5 HANRAHAN Riley 2 0 0 2
Queensland 13 MCRAE Joshua 2 0 0 2
Queensland 5 PITTENDREIGH Daniel 2 0 0 2
Victoria 2 ROUT Cale 1 1 0 2
Western Australia 13 SOUCHON Chris 2 0 0 2
Western Australia 14 WILLIAMSON Callum 2 0 0 2
New South Wales 16 WITCHARD Luke 1 1 0 2
Northern Territory 7 ANDRADE Isaac 1 0 0 1
Queensland 1 BASILE Sam 1 0 0 1
New South Wales 24 CAMERON Hugh 1 0 0 1
Western Australia 10 CORNER Nicholas 1 0 0 1
Victoria 10 CULLEN Fraser 1 0 0 1
Australian Defence Force 7 DUMPLETON Phillip 1 0 0 1
Australian Defence Force 2 HILL Nicholas 0 1 0 1
Australian Defence Force 6 HODDINOTT Gareth 0 0 1 1
Victoria 7 LAHN Zach 1 0 0 1
Western Australia 7 LETTS Corey 1 0 0 1
Northern Territory 10 LOWE Jason 0 1 0 1
Queensland 7 MANTELL Christopher 1 0 0 1
Australian Defence Force 14 MCCLUNG Iain 1 0 0 1
New South Wales 29 MILNE Nicholas 1 0 0 1
Victoria 6 NEWNHAM Brenton 1 0 0 1
Queensland 18 PAVITT Jay 0 1 0 1
Northern Territory 8 QUAN Michael 1 0 0 1
South Australia 12 REDEMSKI Jason 1 0 0 1
New South Wales 14 SCHOFIELD Jed 0 1 0 1
Northern Territory 21 SEYMOUR Daniel 1 0 0 1
Western Australia 2 SMITH Liam 0 1 0 1
Western Australia 16 SQUIBB Leon 0 1 0 1
Australian Defence Force 16 THOMAS Joshua 1 0 0 1
Victoria 17 THOMSON James 0 1 0 1
South Australia 16 TREBILCOCK Felix 1 0 0 1
      87 47 4 138
Cards
Day 8 after 24 games played - July 31
Team # Player Red Yellow Green
Australian Defence Force 1 FAZEL Andrew 0 1 0
Australian Defence Force 6 HODDINOTT Gareth 0 0 1
Australian Defence Force 9 FAZEL Christopher 0 1 0
Australian Defence Force 10 GROSSKREUTZ JAck 0 1 0
Australian Defence Force 13 BREMNER Richard 0 0 1
Australian Defence Force 14 MCCLUNG Iain 0 1 1
Australian Defence Force 17 WATERS Mitchell 0 1 0
New South Wales 8 HUNT Tristan 0 1 0
New South Wales 9 FERNANCE John 0 0 1
New South Wales 25 DILLON Michael 0 1 3
New South Wales 27 KELLY Ben 0 1 0
New South Wales 28 MAGANN Matthew 0 0 1
Northern Territory 3 TONKISS Stephen 0 1 3
Northern Territory 5 HULLICK Jamie 0 0 1
Northern Territory 7 ANDRADE Isaac 0 2 2
Northern Territory 9 ANDRADE Jacob 0 0 1
Northern Territory 10 LOWE Jason 0 0 1
Northern Territory 14 MCKENNA Matt 0 0 1
Northern Territory 21 SEYMOUR Daniel 0 1 0
Queensland 4 GINNAW Daniel 0 2 0
Queensland 7 MANTELL Christopher 0 1 0
Queensland 8 HARLAND Karl 0 1 0
Queensland 9 SMITH Nathan 0 0 1
Queensland 10 SPAULDING Ashton 0 0 1
Queensland 12 KLEASE Jared 0 0 2
Queensland 18 PAVITT Jay 0 2 0
Queensland 19 STEPHENS Nathan 0 0 2
South Australia 2 HOLLAMBY Austin 0 1 1
South Australia 4 GREGORY Thomas 0 0 1
South Australia 6 HASS Mitchell 0 2 0
South Australia 10 MILLHOUSE Boyd 0 1 0
South Australia 12 REDEMSKI Jason 0 1 1
South Australia 13 SIMPSON Zachary 0 0 1
South Australia 14 SMITH Cavan 0 0 1
South Australia 16 TREBILCOCK Felix 0 1 1
Victoria 3 JACKSON William 0 0 1
Victoria 6 NEWNHAM Brenton 0 1 1
Victoria 7 LAHN Zach 0 1 0
Victoria 9 FERRIER Max 0 0 2
Victoria 13 JACKSON Edward 0 0 1
Western Australia 4 CONNOLLY Jyi 0 0 2
Western Australia 5 STAPHORST Bradley 0 1 2
Western Australia 9 WHEATLAND Shaun 0 0 1
Western Australia 11 BROAD Samuel 0 1 0
Western Australia 13 SOUCHON Chris 0 0 1
Western Australia 16 SQUIBB Leon 0 0 3
      0 28 43
Teams
Team Code Final Standing
New South Wales NSW 1
Australian Defence Force ADF 2
Queensland QLD 3
Western Australia WA 4
Northern Territory NT 5
Victoria VIC 6
South Australia SA 7
Pool Standings

Round Robin

Day 8 after 24 games played - July 31
Points awarded for Wins: 3, Draws: 1, Losses: 0
Rank Team Played Wins Draws Losses Goals For Goals Against Goal Difference Points
1 New South Wales 6 5 1 0 27 5 22 16
2 Australian Defence Force 6 4 1 1 21 14 7 13
3 Queensland 6 3 3 0 27 15 12 12
4 Western Australia 6 2 2 2 19 13 6 8
5 Victoria 6 1 2 3 14 25 -11 5
6 Northern Territory 6 1 1 4 13 21 -8 4
7 South Australia 6 0 0 6 2 30 -28 0
Officials
Appointment Name Country Appointed By
Tournament Director Michael WIEMERS AUS
Technical Officer ALDERTON John AUS
Technical Officer BARONIO Julie AUS
Technical Officer CHADWICK Jenny AUS
Technical Officer COTTON David AUS
Technical Officer FISHER Mark AUS
Technical Officer GRAY Paul AUS
Technical Officer LIGGINS James HA
Technical Officer MURRAY Corinna AUS
Technical Officer VISENTIN Clare AUS
Technical Officer VISENTIN Marion AUS
Technical Officer WOODCOCK Michelle AUS
Judge SCROOP Robyn AUS
Judge SOUTHWOOD Robyn AUS
Judge WILSON Stacey AUS
Umpires Manager GAY Charmain AUS
Umpires Manager SNELL Wayne AUS
Umpire BOWLES Emily AUS
Umpire BROWN Jai AUS
Umpire Caldecott Eliza AUS
Umpire COOK Kate AUS
Umpire CROSS Adrian AUS
Umpire CURRIE Jessica AUS
Umpire GRADY David AUS
Umpire JENNINGS Nathan AUS
Umpire JOYNES Alisha AUS
Umpire SCHENK Kristen AUS
Umpire THRESHER Simon AUS
Umpire WALLISON Peta AUS
Appointments
Locations

Marrara Hockey Centre

164 Abala Road, Marrara NT 0812, Australia
Appointments
  Day Matches Colours Umpires Technical
2016-07-24 3 3 / 3 9 / 9 9 / 9
2016-07-25 3 3 / 3 9 / 9 9 / 9
2016-07-26 3 3 / 3 9 / 9 9 / 9
2016-07-27 3 3 / 3 9 / 9 9 / 9
2016-07-28 3 3 / 3 9 / 9 9 / 9
2016-07-29 3 3 / 3 9 / 9 9 / 9
2016-07-30 3 3 / 3 9 / 9 9 / 9
2016-07-31 3 3 / 3 9 / 9 9 / 9